MCCG Privacy Policy

Marymead CatholicCare Canberra and Goulburn (MCCG), is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of clients and participants, customers, staff, volunteers, students, Board members and others we deal within the provision of services, support and programs to the community. MCCG will comply with the obligations of all relevant legislation [including the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Our people are bound by our Code of Conduct to respect and protect confidential information. MCCG is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your rights with respect to your personal information. You may request a copy of our approach to managing your information by contacting the Privacy Officer at MCCG (see below for details).

What personal information does MCCG collect?

MCCG may collect and hold the following types of personal information about you:

  • Identification information including your name, postal address, email address, date of birth, Medicare number, tax file number, driver’s licence, Centrelink number, passport, martial status and contact details.
  • Bank account / credit card details.
  • Financial transactions relating to your MCCG accounts.

MCCG may also need to collect sensitive information about you. ‘Sensitive Information’ which can include information about your race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a profession or trade association, membership of a trade union or political association, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records or health information.

MCCG will only collect sensitive information about you, if you provide consent or the collection is permitted by the Privacy Act.


When and why we collect Personal Information

We collect personal information about you so we can:

  • Provide you with services and products.
  • Meet our funding body requirements.
  • Tailor the services we deliver.
  • Meet our legal obligations.
  • Plan for the future.

MCCG will collect personal information directly from you. MCCG may collect your information when you:

  • Contact us by telephone.
  • Visit our website.
  • Engage with us electronically or in person.
  • Complete MCCG documents.

MCCG may collect personal information about you from other sources. Examples of other sources that include, but are not limited to:

  • Schools.
  • Relatives
  • Government agencies.
  • MCCG’s service providers.

If you decide not to provide MCCG with personal information, we may not be able to:

  • Provide you with the product or service you want or need.
  • Verify your identity.

Information collected via the MCCG website

MCCG will not collect personal information about you when you use its website except when you knowingly provide it, or as otherwise described below:

  • An individual’s browser internet address may be recorded.
  • The date and time of an individual’s visit to the site may be recorded.
  • The pages an individual has accessed, and documents downloaded.
  • The previous site visited by an individual may be recorded.
  • The type of browser an individual is using may be recorded.
  • The username entered if accessing a restricted site may be recorded.

Storing personal information

MCCG holds your personal information in formats (i.e. paper, electronic). MCCG treats all personal information as confidential. It will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Protecting personal information

At MCCG protecting your information is important to us. That’s why we’re dedicated to ensuring that our systems, policies, and procedures comply with government legislation, accreditation and best practice.

How we use your personal information

MCCG uses and discloses your personal information to provide products and services to you which include:

  • Verifying your identity.
  • For customer relations purposes.
  • Service and support provision which might include face to face, off-site/online and information based services.
  • To ensure that MCCG meets its obligations with government agencies and departments.
  • To comply with any applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice.
  • To comply with any payment systems requirements.
  • To investigate, resolve and prevent complaints or commence investigations.
  • To make arrangements with other organisations to provide services in relation to MCCG’s products and services.
  • For any other purpose for which you have given your consent.

Use and disclosure of information

MCCG may disclose personal information about you to third parties. We will not use or disclose the personal information we collect for a particular purpose for any other purpose without your consent, unless we are permitted to by law. We will not disclose your information to a third party, whether in Australia or overseas, without your consent.

Quality of personal information

MCCG will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to MCCG’s functions or activities. If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact the Privacy Officer (refer to contact details below).

Access to personal information

You can access your personal information unless an exception in the Privacy Act applies. You can request access to your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer (refer to contact details below).

Correcting personal information

If you think that any personal information MCCG holds about you is incorrect, inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request MCCG to correct the information by contacting the Privacy Officer (refer to details below).

MCCG will take all reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purposes for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Anonymity

You have the option to remain anonymous, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with MCCG. However, this may limit the services and support that MCCG is able to provide you.

Complaints or queries

If you have any concerns in regard to how your personal and / or sensitive information has been managed by MCCG please contact the MCCG Privacy Officer:

Telephone: 02 6162 6100

In writing to:

Privacy Officer
PO Box 3167
Manuka ACT 2603

Visit: 51 Cooyong Street, Braddon ACT 2612

Email: [email protected]

If you are unable to achieve a satisfactory outcome, you can address the concern to the following:

Australia Human Rights Commission – can assist with resolving human rights concerns 1300 369 711

Office of the Human Rights Commissioner, ACT – works to resolve complaints and promotes rights – 02 6205-2222

Head of Agency – Contact the Archbishop of Canberra & Goulburn (or his delegate the Vicar General) on 02 6239-9811 or via email on [email protected] to discuss concerns relating to misconduct within MCCG

Human Services Registrar, Community Services Directorate, ACT – provides responsive regulation of service providers – 02 6207-5474

Fair Work Australia – provides free workplace relations advice to employees – 1300 845 036

ACT Police – 13 14 44

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – 1300 363 992 or email: [email protected]

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
YouTube
LinkedIn
Instagram